Privacy Notice of Pro Juventute

Pro Juventute
Thurgauerstrasse 39
8050 Zürich
info[at]projuventute.ch

Last updated on 17. January 2020

In this privacy notice, we inform you about how we, Pro Juventute based at Thurgauer-strasse 39, CH-8050 Zürich («Pro Juventute»), collect and process personal data. Further privacy notices, general terms and conditions, conditions of participation, and similar documents may describe additional data processing. The term “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

If you provide us with personal data relating to other persons (e.g. family members), please make sure that these persons are aware of this privacy notice. Please share their personal data only if you are allowed to do so and if the personal data is correct.

1. Controller

The controller of the data processing described herein is Pro Juventute (see above), unless otherwise stated. If you have questions or concerns regarding data protection, please con-tact Pro Juventute, Data protection, Thurgauerstrasse 39, 8050 Zürich or via info[at]projuventute.ch. Please including the keyword «data protection» in the subject line.

2. Collection and processing of personal data

We primarily process the personal data that we receive from our customers, donors and other business partners in the course of our business relationships with them. Further, we may receive personal data of others involved in such relationships, or data we collect from users of our websites, apps and digital services.To the extent permitted, we may also obtain personal data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers, press, Internet) and, where applicable, we may obtain personal data from authorities and other third par-ties such as address traders.

We may also process information that we receive in connection with administrative and court proceedings, information relating to your professional activities, information re-ceived in correspondence and meetings with third parties, any necessary creditworthiness information, information about you provided to us by persons around you (family, consult-ant, legal representative, etc.) so that we can conclude or process contracts with you or contracts that concern you (e.g. references, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, information necessary for the compliance with legal requirements, information from banks, insurance companies, sales partners and other contractual partners of ours for the use or provision of services by you (e.g. payments made, purchases made), information about you from the media and the Internet (insofar as this is appropriate in the specific case, e.g. in the context of an application, marketing/sales, etc.), your addresses and, if applicable, interests and other socio-demographic data intended for marketing and data in connection with the use of the website (e.g., your IP address, the MAC address of your smartphone or computer, information about your device and settings, cookies, date and time of your visit, pages and content accessed, functions used, linked website, location; for further information, please refer to section 4).

As a general rule, you are not obliged to provide us with personal data. Within the scope of a business relationship, however, you must provide us with the personal data that is required for the establishment and performance of the business relationship and the performance of the corresponding obligations. The foregoing also applies to donations. With-out this data, we will generally not be able to accept your donation or to conclude or process a contract

We primarily process the personal data that we receive from our customers, donors and other business partners in the course of our business relationships with them. Further, we may receive personal data of others involved in such relationships, or data we collect from users of our websites, apps and digital services.
To the extent permitted, we may also obtain personal data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers, press, Internet) and, where applicable, we may obtain personal data from authorities and other third par-ties such as address traders.

We may also process information that we receive in connection with administrative and court proceedings, information relating to your professional activities, information re-ceived in correspondence and meetings with third parties, any necessary creditworthiness information, information about you provided to us by persons around you (family, consult-ant, legal representative, etc.) so that we can conclude or process contracts with you or contracts that concern you (e.g. references, your address for deliveries, powers of attorney, information necessary for the compliance with legal requirements, information from banks, insurance companies, sales partners and other contractual partners of ours for the use or provision of services by you (e.g. payments made, purchases made), information about you from the media and the Internet (insofar as this is appropriate in the specific case, e.g. in the context of an application, marketing/sales, etc.), your addresses and, if applicable, interests and other socio-demographic data intended for marketing and data in connection with the use of the website (e.g., your IP address, the MAC address of your smartphone or computer, information about your device and settings, cookies, date and time of your visit, pages and content accessed, functions used, linked website, location; for further information, please refer to section 4).

As a general rule, you are not obliged to provide us with personal data. Within the scope of a business relationship, however, you must provide us with the personal data that is required for the establishment and performance of the business relationship and the performance of the corresponding obligations. The foregoing also applies to donations. Without this data, we will generally not be able to accept your donation or to conclude or process a contractwith you (or the entity you represent). Similarly, the website cannot be used if certain in-formation necessary to ensure data traffic (e.g. IP address) cannot be collected.

3. Purposes of the data processing and legal bases

We use the personal data collected by us primarily to conclude and process contracts with our customers, donors and business partners, in particular within the framework of Pro Juventute's activities with our customers, donors and when purchasing products and ser-vices from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as to perform our legal obligations in Switzerland and abroad. If you are working for a customer, donor or business partner, we may also process your personal data in connection with this function.

In addition, we process personal data from you and other persons, insofar as this is appropriate and legally permissible, for the following legitimate interests:

  • To offer and further develop our offers, services, websites and apps;
  • To communicate with third parties and process their enquiries (e.g. applications or media enquiries);
  • To check and optimize procedures for the analysis of needs in order to directly address customers or donors and to collect personal data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. for customer acquisition);
  • To advertise and market (e.g. by conducting events), provided that you have not objected to the use of your data for these purposes (if you re-ceive advertising from us as an existing customer, you can object to this at any time. We will then stop further advertising mailings);
  • To conduct market and opinion research, media monitoring;
  • To assert and defend legal claims in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings;
  • To prevent and investigate criminal offences and other misconduct;
  • To maintain our operations, in particular our IT systems, websites and apps;
    To purchase and sell business units, companies or parts of companies, other corporate transactions; to transfer personal data in this connec-tion; to take measures for business management; and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and internal regulations of Pro Juventute.

If you have given your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (for example, when you register to receive newsletters), we will process your personal data on the basis of this consent. Consent can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

4. Tracking, cookies, and other technologies on our website

Technical data: For the legitimate interest in providing the website and ensuring IT security, we collect data about each access to the server on which our website is located. This data includes the fact that the website was accessed, the website’s title, date and time of access, amount of data transmitted, browser type and version, address of the previously visited page, and information about the operating system of the accessing device and its IP address and access provider.

Cookies: We use «cookies» and similar techniques on our websites and apps to identify your device or browser. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automati-cally stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you are using when you visit our website or app. If you return to this website or app, we will be able to recog-nize your device even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and are deleted after your visit to our website («session cookies»), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information for a certain period of time («permanent cookies»). However, you can set your browser so that it rejects cookies, saves them only for one session or deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies for the legitimate interest of saving user settings (e.g. language, auto login) and to better understand how our offers and content are used. Certain cookies are set by us, others by contractual partners with whom we co-operate. If you block cookies, certain functions may no longer work.

We also use invisible picture elements in our newsletters and marketing emails that are called by our server. This allows us to determine if and when you have opened the e-mail so that we can measure and better understand how you can use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block the downloading of images from your email program.If you do not agree with the use of these techniques, you must adjust your browser or e-mail program accordingly or uninstall the app unless you can adjust the settings.Analytics: We use Google Analytics on our websites, a service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (Ireland) or Google LLC in the U.S., which can be used to evaluate your use of the site. Google uses permanent cookies for this purpose and informs us how our website is used. Google does not transmit any personal information about you to us and does not receive any personal data from us either. However, Google may collect your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites which you have visited, and which also cooperate with Google, and use this information for its own purposes (e.g. advertising control). If you have registered with Google, Google may also identify you. The processing of your personal data by Google is the responsibility of Google in accordance with Google's data protection provisions. You can also prevent data processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

We also use Piwik, another web analysis service that also uses cookies. Usage information is transferred to our server and stored there for the purpose of website optimisation. However, you remain anonymous to us as a user.

Further services: We use the service «Addthis», with which you can set bookmarks and share links. For this purpose, cookies are used, which transmit data such as IP address, time of use or browser language to the service provider Oracle in the U.S., but which are not communicated to us. You can find further information on this and, in particular, on the type of data collected and its intended use at www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/addthis-privacy-policy.html. If you wish to object to this data processing, you can set an «Opt Out Cookie». You will also find information on this on the Oracle website.

We also use Facebook's "Pixel" for statistical purposes. A cookie or similar technology is used to establish a direct connection with Facebook, which enables Facebook to see that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online presence or clicked on an advertisement from us. This enables us to track how our marketing activities on Facebook are received and improved. If you are registered with Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Information on data collection and the use of data by Facebook as well as your rights and settings in this regard can be found at www.facebook.com/about/privacy. At www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen#_, logged in users can also adjust their advertising settings on Facebook. If you wish to object to the use of Pixel, you can deactivate cookies and make the appropriate settings on the following page: www.youronlinechoices.com/ch-de/praferenzmanagement.

5. Data disclosure and data transfer abroad

In the context of our business activities and the purposes set out in section 3, we will also disclose data to other recipients to the extent permitted and appropriate. These recipients process data partly only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, but partly also for their own purposes. This applies in particular to the following recipients:
Our service providers (within Pro Juventute as well as externally). Many of these service providers process personal data as processors on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, e.g. IT providers or service providers that help us to provide and evaluate our online services and carry out our activities;

  • dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners;
  • customers;
  • donors;
  • domestic and foreign authorities, government agencies or courts;
  • the media;
  • the public, including visitors of websites and social media;
  • competitors, industry organisations, associations, organisations and other bodies;
  • acquirers or interested parties in acquiring business units, companies or other parts of Pro Juventute;
  • other parties in possible or actual legal proceedings.

all in the following «Recipients».

Many of these Recipients are located in Switzerland; however, they may also be located abroad, primarily IT service providers (e.g. Microsoft, ANT Informatik, Abacus, Zeit AG, Avectris or Rebag Data). If we transfer personal data abroad, we take appropriate measures to protect the data. If there is no adequate legal protection in the recipient’s country, we will enter into an agreement with the recipient to protect the personal data.

6. Duration of personal data retention

We process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of our contractual and legal obligations or for the purpose for which it is processed, for example for the duration of the business relationship and statutory storage and documentation obligations. Personal data may be retained as long as claims against Pro Juventute are possible, or as long as the law or legitimate business interests require the retention (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as the retention of your personal data is no longer necessary, it will be deleted or anonymised as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system protocols, logs), shorter retention periods of twelve months or less apply.

7. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse.

8. Right of the data subjects

In accordance with applicable law, you have the right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing, right to object to our processing and the right to data portability. Please note, however, that these rights have statutory restrictions, for example, if we are obliged to store or process data or if we have an overriding interest in doing so. If, exceptionally, costs incur when exercising a right, we will inform you in advance. You can find information on the possibility of withdrawing your consent in section 3.

To assert your rights, you can contact us at the address in section 1. Generally, the exercise of your rights requires that you prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card if your identity cannot be verified otherwise).

You also have the right to take legal action or to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. In Switzerland, the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch) may be contacted.

9. Updates

We may change this privacy notice at any time. The current version published on our website applies.

This website uses cookies to ensure an optimal online experience. By using the site, you accept our privacy policy.